🐾

White-winged Tern

Chlidonias leucopterus

Not Evaluated
On this page

About

흰날개제비갈매기(Chlidonias leucopterus)는 IUCN 적색목록에서 평가 미완료(NE)입니다. 아직 IUCN 적색목록 기준으로 평가되지 않아 보전 상태가 결정되지 않았습니다.

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Widely distributed across Asia (Taiwan), Europe (4 countries), and North America (United States).

Names in Other Languages

Japanese ハジロクロハラアジサシ
Chinese 白翅浮鸥
Spanish Fumarel aliblanco
French Guifette leucoptère
German Weissflügelseeschwalbe
Portuguese gaivina-d'asa-branca
Russian Белокрылая крачка
Thai นกนางนวลแกลบดำปีกขาว

Similar Species in Chlidonias

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of White-winged Tern?
The scientific name of White-winged Tern is Chlidonias leucopterus. It belongs to the genus Chlidonias.
Where does White-winged Tern live?
White-winged Tern is found in Widely distributed across Asia (Taiwan), Europe (4 countries), and North America (United States).. Countries include Belgium, Denmark, Norway, Sweden, Taiwan, United States.
What family does White-winged Tern belong to?
White-winged Tern (Chlidonias leucopterus) belongs to the genus Chlidonias, which is part of the taxonomic family Laridae.
What kingdom does White-winged Tern belong to?
White-winged Tern (Chlidonias leucopterus) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (동물).
What are the closest relatives of White-winged Tern?
The closest relatives of White-winged Tern in the genus Chlidonias include Black Tern, Black-fronted Tern, Whiskered Tern.

Native Range — 6 Countries

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia