🐾

Rusty-bellied Fantail

Rhipidura teysmanni

Least Concern

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Found in Norway.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Full Taxonomy

Names in Other Languages

Japanese セレベスオウギビタキ
Chinese 紅腹扇尾鶲
Spanish Abanico de Célebes
French Rhipidure des Célèbes
German Celebesfächerschwanz
Russian Целебесская веерохвостка

Similar Species in Rhipidura

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Rusty-bellied Fantail?
The scientific name of Rusty-bellied Fantail is Rhipidura teysmanni. It belongs to the genus Rhipidura.
What is the conservation status of Rusty-bellied Fantail?
Rusty-bellied Fantail (Rhipidura teysmanni) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Rusty-bellied Fantail live?
Rusty-bellied Fantail is found in Found in Norway.. Countries include Norway.
What family does Rusty-bellied Fantail belong to?
Rusty-bellied Fantail (Rhipidura teysmanni) belongs to the genus Rhipidura, which is part of the taxonomic family Rhipiduridae.
Is Rusty-bellied Fantail endangered?
No, Rusty-bellied Fantail (Rhipidura teysmanni) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Rusty-bellied Fantail belong to?
Rusty-bellied Fantail (Rhipidura teysmanni) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (동물).
What are the closest relatives of Rusty-bellied Fantail?
The closest relatives of Rusty-bellied Fantail in the genus Rhipidura include Black Thicket-Fantail, Blue-headed Fantail, Friendly Fantail, Gray Fantail, Kadavu Fantail.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia