🐾

Eurasian Woodcock

Scolopax rusticola

Near Threatened
On this page

About

멧도요(Scolopax rusticola)는 IUCN 적색목록에서 준위협(NT) 종으로 분류됩니다. 위협 기준에 근접해 있으며 보전 조치 없이는 취약해질 수 있는 개체수를 보유하고 있습니다.

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Found across Asia (Taiwan) and Europe (7 countries). Listed as Near Threatened, this species requires ongoing monitoring to prevent population decline.

Conservation Status

NT Near Threatened

Names in Other Languages

Japanese ヤマシギ
Chinese 丘鹬
Spanish Chocha perdiz
French Bécasse des bois
German Waldschnepfe
Portuguese galinhola
Russian Вальдшнеп
Thai นกปากซ่อมดง

Similar Species in Scolopax

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Eurasian Woodcock?
The scientific name of Eurasian Woodcock is Scolopax rusticola. It belongs to the genus Scolopax.
What is the conservation status of Eurasian Woodcock?
Eurasian Woodcock (Scolopax rusticola) is classified as Near Threatened by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Eurasian Woodcock live?
Eurasian Woodcock is found in Found across Asia (Taiwan) and Europe (7 countries). Listed as Near Threatened, this species requires ongoing monitoring to prevent population decline.. Countries include Belgium, Denmark, Luxembourg, Norway, Portugal, Russia, Sweden, Taiwan.
What family does Eurasian Woodcock belong to?
Eurasian Woodcock (Scolopax rusticola) belongs to the genus Scolopax, which is part of the taxonomic family Scolopacidae.
What kingdom does Eurasian Woodcock belong to?
Eurasian Woodcock (Scolopax rusticola) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (동물).
What are the closest relatives of Eurasian Woodcock?
The closest relatives of Eurasian Woodcock in the genus Scolopax include Amami Woodcock, American Woodcock, Javan Woodcock, Moluccan Woodcock, New Guinea Woodcock.

Native Range — 8 Countries

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia