🐾

Buru Green-Pigeon

Treron aromaticus

Near Threatened

About

The Buru Green-Pigeon (Treron aromaticus) is a species in the genus Treron. It is currently classified as Near Threatened on the IUCN Red List. Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Found in Norway. Listed as Near Threatened, this species requires ongoing monitoring to prevent population decline.

Conservation Status

NT Near Threatened

Full Taxonomy

Names in Other Languages

Japanese ブルアオバト
Chinese 布路綠鳩
Spanish Vinago de Buru
French Colombar de Buru
German Molukken-Pompadourtaube
Russian Буруйский зеленый голубь

Similar Species in Treron

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Buru Green-Pigeon?
The scientific name of Buru Green-Pigeon is Treron aromaticus. It belongs to the genus Treron.
What is the conservation status of Buru Green-Pigeon?
Buru Green-Pigeon (Treron aromaticus) is classified as Near Threatened by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Buru Green-Pigeon live?
Buru Green-Pigeon is found in Found in Norway. Listed as Near Threatened, this species requires ongoing monitoring to prevent population decline.. Countries include Norway.
What family does Buru Green-Pigeon belong to?
Buru Green-Pigeon (Treron aromaticus) belongs to the genus Treron, which is part of the taxonomic family Columbidae.
What kingdom does Buru Green-Pigeon belong to?
Buru Green-Pigeon (Treron aromaticus) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (동물).
What are the closest relatives of Buru Green-Pigeon?
The closest relatives of Buru Green-Pigeon in the genus Treron include African Green-Pigeon, Andaman Green-Pigeon, Bruce's Green-Pigeon, Cinnamon-headed Pigeon, Gray-cheeked Pigeon.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia