🐾

Japanese abalone

Haliotis kamtschatkana

Endangered

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in terrestrial and aquatic habitats including forests and freshwater.

Found in Norway. Currently classified as Endangered on the IUCN Red List, this species faces significant conservation challenges across its range.

Conservation Status

EN Endangered

Full Taxonomy

Similar Species in Haliotis

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Japanese abalone?
The scientific name of Japanese abalone is Haliotis kamtschatkana. It belongs to the genus Haliotis.
What is the conservation status of Japanese abalone?
Japanese abalone (Haliotis kamtschatkana) is classified as Endangered by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Japanese abalone live?
Japanese abalone is found in Found in Norway. Currently classified as Endangered on the IUCN Red List, this species faces significant conservation challenges across its range.. Countries include Norway.
What family does Japanese abalone belong to?
Japanese abalone (Haliotis kamtschatkana) belongs to the genus Haliotis, which is part of the taxonomic family Haliotidae.
Is Japanese abalone endangered?
Yes, Japanese abalone (Haliotis kamtschatkana) is classified as Endangered on the IUCN Red List, which means it faces a significant risk of extinction in the wild.
What kingdom does Japanese abalone belong to?
Japanese abalone (Haliotis kamtschatkana) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (動物).
What are the closest relatives of Japanese abalone?
The closest relatives of Japanese abalone in the genus Haliotis include イボアナゴ, コビトアワビ, セイヨウトコブシ, マアナゴ, ミミガイ.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia