🐾

Common Spike-Rush

Eleocharis palustris

Least Concern
On this page

About

<em>Eleocharis palustris</em>, commonly known as the common spike-rush, is a perennial wetland sedge in the family Cyperaceae, broadly distributed across the temperate and boreal regions of the Northern Hemisphere. This species typically inhabits shallow freshwater marshes, pond margins, riverbanks, wet meadows, ditches, and other seasonally or permanently flooded habitats, tolerating a range of water depths and soil conditions. Its geographic range spans Europe, Asia, and North America, extending from subarctic regions southward into subtropical zones. Classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, <em>Eleocharis palustris</em> is among the most ecologically widespread wetland plant species globally. It forms dense stands via rhizomatous growth, providing important cover, nesting sites, and food resources for waterfowl and invertebrates. The plant produces leafless green culms up to approximately 60 cm tall, bearing a single terminal spikelet. As a plant, dietary traits in the animal sense are not applicable. Biological traits such as average individual lifespan, body dimensions in the zoological sense, and body weight remain poorly documented, as these metrics are not typically applied to non-vascular measurements in this genus. The species plays a critical ecological role in stabilising wetland sediments and maintaining water quality.

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in grasslands, wetlands, forests, and cultivated landscapes.

Widely distributed across Europe (6 countries), North America (Canada, United States), and South America (Chile).

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Names in Other Languages

Spanish juncia redonda
French scirpe des marais
German Gemeine Sumpfsimse

Similar Species in Eleocharis

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Common Spike-Rush?
The scientific name of Common Spike-Rush is Eleocharis palustris. It belongs to the genus Eleocharis.
What is the conservation status of Common Spike-Rush?
Common Spike-Rush (Eleocharis palustris) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Common Spike-Rush live?
Common Spike-Rush is found in Widely distributed across Europe (6 countries), North America (Canada, United States), and South America (Chile).. Countries include Belgium, Canada, Chile, Denmark, France, Norway, Portugal, Sweden, United States.
What family does Common Spike-Rush belong to?
Common Spike-Rush (Eleocharis palustris) belongs to the genus Eleocharis, which is part of the taxonomic family Cyperaceae.
Is Common Spike-Rush endangered?
No, Common Spike-Rush (Eleocharis palustris) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Common Spike-Rush belong to?
Common Spike-Rush (Eleocharis palustris) belongs to the kingdom Plantae (植物).
What are the closest relatives of Common Spike-Rush?
The closest relatives of Common Spike-Rush in the genus Eleocharis include Acute spikerush, Blunt Spikerush, Canada spikesedge, Chinese water chestnut, Robbins Spikerush.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia