🐾

Red-Legged Harp Ground Beetle

Harpalus rubripes

Least Concern

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in virtually all terrestrial and freshwater habitats.

Found across Europe (5 countries) and North America (Canada, United States).

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Full Taxonomy

Similar Species in Harpalus

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Red-Legged Harp Ground Beetle?
The scientific name of Red-Legged Harp Ground Beetle is Harpalus rubripes. It belongs to the genus Harpalus.
What is the conservation status of Red-Legged Harp Ground Beetle?
Red-Legged Harp Ground Beetle (Harpalus rubripes) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Red-Legged Harp Ground Beetle live?
Red-Legged Harp Ground Beetle is found in Found across Europe (5 countries) and North America (Canada, United States).. Countries include Belgium, Canada, Denmark, Norway, Sweden, Switzerland, United States.
What family does Red-Legged Harp Ground Beetle belong to?
Red-Legged Harp Ground Beetle (Harpalus rubripes) belongs to the genus Harpalus, which is part of the taxonomic family Carabidae.
Is Red-Legged Harp Ground Beetle endangered?
No, Red-Legged Harp Ground Beetle (Harpalus rubripes) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Red-Legged Harp Ground Beetle belong to?
Red-Legged Harp Ground Beetle (Harpalus rubripes) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (hewan).
What are the closest relatives of Red-Legged Harp Ground Beetle?
The closest relatives of Red-Legged Harp Ground Beetle in the genus Harpalus include Strawberry Harp Ground Beetle, Polychrome Harp Ground Beetle, Brush-thighed Seed-eater, St. Bees Seed-eater.

Native Range — 7 Countries

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia