🐾

Olivaceous Woodcreeper

Sittasomus griseicapillus

Least Concern

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Distributed across Colombia, Ecuador, Norway, and Venezuela.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Full Taxonomy

Names in Other Languages

Japanese ヒメオニキバシリ
Chinese 橄欖色爬木雀
Spanish Trepatroncos oliváceo
French Grimpar fauvette
German Dünnschnabel-Baumsteiger
Portuguese arapaçu-verde
Russian Поползневый древолаз

Similar Species in Sittasomus

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Olivaceous Woodcreeper?
The scientific name of Olivaceous Woodcreeper is Sittasomus griseicapillus. It belongs to the genus Sittasomus.
What is the conservation status of Olivaceous Woodcreeper?
Olivaceous Woodcreeper (Sittasomus griseicapillus) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Olivaceous Woodcreeper live?
Olivaceous Woodcreeper is found in Distributed across Colombia, Ecuador, Norway, and Venezuela.. Countries include Colombia, Ecuador, Norway, Venezuela.
What family does Olivaceous Woodcreeper belong to?
Olivaceous Woodcreeper (Sittasomus griseicapillus) belongs to the genus Sittasomus, which is part of the taxonomic family Furnariidae.
Is Olivaceous Woodcreeper endangered?
No, Olivaceous Woodcreeper (Sittasomus griseicapillus) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Olivaceous Woodcreeper belong to?
Olivaceous Woodcreeper (Sittasomus griseicapillus) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (hewan).
What are the closest relatives of Olivaceous Woodcreeper?
The closest relatives of Olivaceous Woodcreeper in the genus Sittasomus include Western Olivaceous Woodcreeper.

Native Range — 4 Countries

Genus Sittasomus — 2 Species

🐾
Western Olivaceous Woodcreeper
Sittasomus griseus
LC
🐾
Olivaceous Woodcreeper
Sittasomus griseicapillus
LC

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia