🐾

Maui Alauahio

Paroreomyza montana

Endangered

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Found in Norway. Currently classified as Endangered on the IUCN Red List, this species faces significant conservation challenges across its range.

Conservation Status

EN Endangered

Full Taxonomy

Names in Other Languages

Japanese マウイキバシリ
Chinese 毛岛管舌雀
Spanish Alauahio de Maui
French Grimpeur de Maui
German Mauiastläufer
Portuguese alauaio-de-maui
Russian Мауиская гавайская древесница

Similar Species in Paroreomyza

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Maui Alauahio?
The scientific name of Maui Alauahio is Paroreomyza montana. It belongs to the genus Paroreomyza.
What is the conservation status of Maui Alauahio?
Maui Alauahio (Paroreomyza montana) is classified as Endangered by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Maui Alauahio live?
Maui Alauahio is found in Found in Norway. Currently classified as Endangered on the IUCN Red List, this species faces significant conservation challenges across its range.. Countries include Norway.
What family does Maui Alauahio belong to?
Maui Alauahio (Paroreomyza montana) belongs to the genus Paroreomyza, which is part of the taxonomic family Fringillidae.
Is Maui Alauahio endangered?
Yes, Maui Alauahio (Paroreomyza montana) is classified as Endangered on the IUCN Red List, which means it faces a significant risk of extinction in the wild.
What kingdom does Maui Alauahio belong to?
Maui Alauahio (Paroreomyza montana) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (hewan).
What are the closest relatives of Maui Alauahio?
The closest relatives of Maui Alauahio in the genus Paroreomyza include Oahu Alauahio, Kakawahie.

Native Range — 1 Countries

Genus Paroreomyza — 3 Species

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia