🐾

Katak-borneo Lincah

Meristogenys poecilus

Least Concern

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in freshwater habitats, moist forests, and wetlands.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Full Taxonomy

Names in Other Languages

Indonesian Katak-borneo Lincah

Similar Species in Meristogenys

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Katak-borneo Lincah?
The scientific name of Katak-borneo Lincah is Meristogenys poecilus. It belongs to the genus Meristogenys.
What is the conservation status of Katak-borneo Lincah?
Katak-borneo Lincah (Meristogenys poecilus) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
What family does Katak-borneo Lincah belong to?
Katak-borneo Lincah (Meristogenys poecilus) belongs to the genus Meristogenys, which is part of the taxonomic family Ranidae.
Is Katak-borneo Lincah endangered?
No, Katak-borneo Lincah (Meristogenys poecilus) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Katak-borneo Lincah belong to?
Katak-borneo Lincah (Meristogenys poecilus) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (hewan).
What are the closest relatives of Katak-borneo Lincah?
The closest relatives of Katak-borneo Lincah in the genus Meristogenys include Katak-borneo Coklat, Katak-borneo Gelap, Katak-borneo Gunung, Katak-borneo Kinabalu, Katak-borneo Melangkap.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia