🐾

Dark Brittlegill

Russula fusconigra

Not Evaluated

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in forest floors, decomposing wood, and soil ecosystems.

Distributed across Norway and Sweden.

Similar Species in Russula

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Dark Brittlegill?
The scientific name of Dark Brittlegill is Russula fusconigra. It belongs to the genus Russula.
Where does Dark Brittlegill live?
Dark Brittlegill is found in Distributed across Norway and Sweden.. Countries include Norway, Sweden.
What family does Dark Brittlegill belong to?
Dark Brittlegill (Russula fusconigra) belongs to the genus Russula, which is part of the taxonomic family Russulaceae.
What kingdom does Dark Brittlegill belong to?
Dark Brittlegill (Russula fusconigra) belongs to the kingdom Fungi (Fungi).
What are the closest relatives of Dark Brittlegill?
The closest relatives of Dark Brittlegill in the genus Russula include Alpine Brittlegill, Blackening Russula, Blackish-Purple Russula, Bleached Brittlegill, Blue Band Brittlegill.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia