🐾

Chinese Scholartree

Styphnolobium japonicum

Not Evaluated

About

The Chinese Scholartree (Styphnolobium japonicum) is a species in the genus Styphnolobium. Native to Armenia, Austria, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, and Croatia.

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in diverse terrestrial habitats from tropical forests to temperate regions.

Widely distributed across Africa (South Africa), Asia (4 countries), Europe (13 countries), and North America (United States).

Full Taxonomy

Names in Other Languages

Spanish acacia bastarda
French Sophora du Japon
German Perlenschnurbaum
Portuguese sófora-do-japão

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Chinese Scholartree?
The scientific name of Chinese Scholartree is Styphnolobium japonicum. It belongs to the genus Styphnolobium.
Where does Chinese Scholartree live?
Chinese Scholartree is found in Widely distributed across Africa (South Africa), Asia (4 countries), Europe (13 countries), and North America (United States).. Countries include Armenia, Austria, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, France, Hungary, Italy, Japan, Netherlands.
What family does Chinese Scholartree belong to?
Chinese Scholartree (Styphnolobium japonicum) belongs to the genus Styphnolobium, which is part of the taxonomic family Fabaceae.
What kingdom does Chinese Scholartree belong to?
Chinese Scholartree (Styphnolobium japonicum) belongs to the kingdom Plantae (tumbuhan).

Native Range — 19 Countries

Genus Styphnolobium — 1 Species

🐾
Chinese Scholartree
Styphnolobium japonicum
NE

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia