🐾

Bulb mite

Rhizoglyphus echinopus

Not Evaluated

About

The Bulb Mite (Rhizoglyphus echinopus) is a species in the genus Rhizoglyphus. Typically found in terrestrial habitats from forests to deserts.

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in terrestrial habitats from forests to deserts.

Distributed across Denmark, Norway, Sweden, Taiwan, and United States.

Full Taxonomy

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Bulb mite?
The scientific name of Bulb mite is Rhizoglyphus echinopus. It belongs to the genus Rhizoglyphus.
Where does Bulb mite live?
Bulb mite is found in Distributed across Denmark, Norway, Sweden, Taiwan, and United States.. Countries include Denmark, Norway, Sweden, Taiwan, United States.
What family does Bulb mite belong to?
Bulb mite (Rhizoglyphus echinopus) belongs to the genus Rhizoglyphus, which is part of the taxonomic family Acaridae.
What kingdom does Bulb mite belong to?
Bulb mite (Rhizoglyphus echinopus) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (hewan).

Native Range — 5 Countries

Genus Rhizoglyphus — 1 Species

🐾
Bulb mite
Rhizoglyphus echinopus
NE

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia