🐾

Black Jacobin

Florisuga fusca

Least Concern
On this page

About

The Black Jacobin (Florisuga fusca) is a species in the genus Florisuga. It is currently classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List. Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Found in Norway.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Names in Other Languages

Japanese クロハチドリ
Chinese 黑蜂鳥
Spanish Colibrí negro
French Colibri demi-deuil
German Schwarzkolibri
Portuguese beija-flor-preto / beija-flor-preto-e-branco
Russian Траурный колибри

Similar Species in Florisuga

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Black Jacobin?
The scientific name of Black Jacobin is Florisuga fusca. It belongs to the genus Florisuga.
What is the conservation status of Black Jacobin?
Black Jacobin (Florisuga fusca) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Black Jacobin live?
Black Jacobin is found in Found in Norway.. Countries include Norway.
What family does Black Jacobin belong to?
Black Jacobin (Florisuga fusca) belongs to the genus Florisuga, which is part of the taxonomic family Trochilidae.
Is Black Jacobin endangered?
No, Black Jacobin (Florisuga fusca) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Black Jacobin belong to?
Black Jacobin (Florisuga fusca) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (hewan).
What are the closest relatives of Black Jacobin?
The closest relatives of Black Jacobin in the genus Florisuga include White-necked Jacobin.

Native Range — 1 Countries

Genus Florisuga — 2 Species

🐾
Black Jacobin
Florisuga fusca
LC
🐾
White-necked Jacobin
Florisuga mellivora
LC

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia