🐾

One-Sided Orthilia

Orthilia secunda

Least Concern
On this page

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in diverse terrestrial habitats from tropical forests to temperate regions.

Found across Europe (9 countries) and North America (Canada, United States).

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Names in Other Languages

French pyrole unilatérale
German Nickendes Wintergrün

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of One-Sided Orthilia?
The scientific name of One-Sided Orthilia is Orthilia secunda. It belongs to the genus Orthilia.
What is the conservation status of One-Sided Orthilia?
One-Sided Orthilia (Orthilia secunda) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does One-Sided Orthilia live?
One-Sided Orthilia is found in Found across Europe (9 countries) and North America (Canada, United States).. Countries include Belgium, Canada, Denmark, France, Iceland, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, United Kingdom.
What family does One-Sided Orthilia belong to?
One-Sided Orthilia (Orthilia secunda) belongs to the genus Orthilia, which is part of the taxonomic family Ericaceae.
Is One-Sided Orthilia endangered?
No, One-Sided Orthilia (Orthilia secunda) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does One-Sided Orthilia belong to?
One-Sided Orthilia (Orthilia secunda) belongs to the kingdom Plantae (पादप).

Native Range — 11 Countries

Genus Orthilia — 1 Species

🐾
One-Sided Orthilia
Orthilia secunda
LC

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia