🐾

Madeiran Straw Grasshopper

Euchorthippus madeirae

Least Concern

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in virtually all terrestrial and freshwater habitats.

Found in Portugal.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Full Taxonomy

Similar Species in Euchorthippus

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Madeiran Straw Grasshopper?
The scientific name of Madeiran Straw Grasshopper is Euchorthippus madeirae. It belongs to the genus Euchorthippus.
What is the conservation status of Madeiran Straw Grasshopper?
Madeiran Straw Grasshopper (Euchorthippus madeirae) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Madeiran Straw Grasshopper live?
Madeiran Straw Grasshopper is found in Found in Portugal.. Countries include Portugal.
What family does Madeiran Straw Grasshopper belong to?
Madeiran Straw Grasshopper (Euchorthippus madeirae) belongs to the genus Euchorthippus, which is part of the taxonomic family Acrididae.
Is Madeiran Straw Grasshopper endangered?
No, Madeiran Straw Grasshopper (Euchorthippus madeirae) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Madeiran Straw Grasshopper belong to?
Madeiran Straw Grasshopper (Euchorthippus madeirae) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (प्राणी).
What are the closest relatives of Madeiran Straw Grasshopper?
The closest relatives of Madeiran Straw Grasshopper in the genus Euchorthippus include Common Straw Grasshopper, Iberian Straw Grasshopper.

Native Range — 1 Countries

Genus Euchorthippus — 3 Species

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia