🐾

Long-billed Bernieria

Bernieria madagascariensis

Least Concern

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Found in Norway.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Full Taxonomy

Names in Other Languages

Japanese テトラカヒヨドリ
Chinese 長嘴旋葉鵯
Spanish Bulbul Tetraka
French Tétraka malgache
German Gmelinbülbül
Russian Мадагаскарский бурый бюльбюль

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Long-billed Bernieria?
The scientific name of Long-billed Bernieria is Bernieria madagascariensis. It belongs to the genus Bernieria.
What is the conservation status of Long-billed Bernieria?
Long-billed Bernieria (Bernieria madagascariensis) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Long-billed Bernieria live?
Long-billed Bernieria is found in Found in Norway.. Countries include Norway.
What family does Long-billed Bernieria belong to?
Long-billed Bernieria (Bernieria madagascariensis) belongs to the genus Bernieria, which is part of the taxonomic family Bernieridae.
Is Long-billed Bernieria endangered?
No, Long-billed Bernieria (Bernieria madagascariensis) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Long-billed Bernieria belong to?
Long-billed Bernieria (Bernieria madagascariensis) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (प्राणी).

Native Range — 1 Countries

Genus Bernieria — 1 Species

🐾
Long-billed Bernieria
Bernieria madagascariensis
LC

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia