🐾

Tangara à miroir jaune

Thraupis abbas

Not Evaluated

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Found in Norway.

Full Taxonomy

Names in Other Languages

Japanese モンキフウキンチョウ
Chinese 黃翅裸鼻雀
Spanish Tangara Aliamarilla
French Tangara à miroir jaune
German Abttangare
Portuguese sanhaço-de-mancha-amarela
Russian Желтокрылый траупис

Similar Species in Thraupis

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Tangara à miroir jaune?
The scientific name of Tangara à miroir jaune is Thraupis abbas. It belongs to the genus Thraupis.
Where does Tangara à miroir jaune live?
Tangara à miroir jaune is found in Found in Norway.. Countries include Norway.
What family does Tangara à miroir jaune belong to?
Tangara à miroir jaune (Thraupis abbas) belongs to the genus Thraupis, which is part of the taxonomic family Thraupidae.
What kingdom does Tangara à miroir jaune belong to?
Tangara à miroir jaune (Thraupis abbas) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (animal).
What are the closest relatives of Tangara à miroir jaune?
The closest relatives of Tangara à miroir jaune in the genus Thraupis include Tangara à épaulettes bleues, Tangara des palmiers, Tangara évêque, Tangara glauque, Tangara orné.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia