🐾

Moineau à gorge jaune

Gymnoris xanthocollis

Least Concern

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Full Taxonomy

Names in Other Languages

Japanese コイワスズメ
Chinese 栗肩石雀
Spanish Gorrión Cuelligualdo
French Moineau à gorge jaune
German Gelbkehlsperling
Portuguese pardal-de-garganta-amarela
Russian Индийский каменный воробей
Arabic العصفور أصفر الحلق

Similar Species in Gymnoris

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Moineau à gorge jaune?
The scientific name of Moineau à gorge jaune is Gymnoris xanthocollis. It belongs to the genus Gymnoris.
What is the conservation status of Moineau à gorge jaune?
Moineau à gorge jaune (Gymnoris xanthocollis) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
What family does Moineau à gorge jaune belong to?
Moineau à gorge jaune (Gymnoris xanthocollis) belongs to the genus Gymnoris, which is part of the taxonomic family Passeridae.
Is Moineau à gorge jaune endangered?
No, Moineau à gorge jaune (Gymnoris xanthocollis) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Moineau à gorge jaune belong to?
Moineau à gorge jaune (Gymnoris xanthocollis) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (animal).
What are the closest relatives of Moineau à gorge jaune?
The closest relatives of Moineau à gorge jaune in the genus Gymnoris include Moineau à point jaune, Moineau bridé, Petit Moineau.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia