🐾

Platyrhynque jaune-olive

Tolmomyias sulphurescens

Least Concern
On this page

About

Yellow-olive Flycatcher / Yellow-olive Flatbill (Tolmomyias sulphurescens) is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List. Widespread and abundant across its range, with stable populations and no immediate conservation concerns.

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Distributed across Colombia, Ecuador, Norway, and Venezuela.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Names in Other Languages

Japanese ヒラハシハエトリ
Chinese 黃橄綠霸鶲
Spanish Picoplano Sulfuroso
French Platyrhynque jaune-olive
German Olivscheitel-Breitschnabeltyrann
Portuguese bico-chato-de-orelha-preta
Russian Белоглазый оливковый мухоед

Similar Species in Tolmomyias

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Platyrhynque jaune-olive?
The scientific name of Platyrhynque jaune-olive is Tolmomyias sulphurescens. It belongs to the genus Tolmomyias.
What is the conservation status of Platyrhynque jaune-olive?
Platyrhynque jaune-olive (Tolmomyias sulphurescens) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Platyrhynque jaune-olive live?
Platyrhynque jaune-olive is found in Distributed across Colombia, Ecuador, Norway, and Venezuela.. Countries include Colombia, Ecuador, Norway, Venezuela.
What family does Platyrhynque jaune-olive belong to?
Platyrhynque jaune-olive (Tolmomyias sulphurescens) belongs to the genus Tolmomyias, which is part of the taxonomic family Tyrannidae.
Is Platyrhynque jaune-olive endangered?
No, Platyrhynque jaune-olive (Tolmomyias sulphurescens) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Platyrhynque jaune-olive belong to?
Platyrhynque jaune-olive (Tolmomyias sulphurescens) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (animal).
What are the closest relatives of Platyrhynque jaune-olive?
The closest relatives of Platyrhynque jaune-olive in the genus Tolmomyias include Platyrhynque à poitrine jaune, Platyrhynque de Traylor, Platyrhynque de Zimmer, Platyrhynque poliocéphale.

Native Range — 4 Countries

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia