🐾

Bulbul à oreillons blancs

Pycnonotus leucotis

Least Concern
On this page

About

White-eared Bulbul (Pycnonotus leucotis) is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List. Widespread and abundant across its range, with stable populations and no immediate conservation concerns.

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Found across Asia (Jordan, Oman, United Arab Emirates) and Europe (5 countries).

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Names in Other Languages

Japanese シロミミヒヨドリ
Chinese 白耳鵯
Spanish Bulbul Orejiblanco
French Bulbul à oreillons blancs
German Weißohrbülbül
Russian Белый ушастый бюльбюль

Similar Species in Pycnonotus

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Bulbul à oreillons blancs?
The scientific name of Bulbul à oreillons blancs is Pycnonotus leucotis. It belongs to the genus Pycnonotus.
What is the conservation status of Bulbul à oreillons blancs?
Bulbul à oreillons blancs (Pycnonotus leucotis) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Bulbul à oreillons blancs live?
Bulbul à oreillons blancs is found in Found across Asia (Jordan, Oman, United Arab Emirates) and Europe (5 countries).. Countries include Belgium, France, Jordan, Netherlands, Norway, Oman, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom.
What family does Bulbul à oreillons blancs belong to?
Bulbul à oreillons blancs (Pycnonotus leucotis) belongs to the genus Pycnonotus, which is part of the taxonomic family Pycnonotidae.
Is Bulbul à oreillons blancs endangered?
No, Bulbul à oreillons blancs (Pycnonotus leucotis) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Bulbul à oreillons blancs belong to?
Bulbul à oreillons blancs (Pycnonotus leucotis) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (animal).
What are the closest relatives of Bulbul à oreillons blancs?
The closest relatives of Bulbul à oreillons blancs in the genus Pycnonotus include Bulbul à cou tacheté, Bulbul à front cendré, Bulbul à joues blanches, Bulbul à lunettes bleues, Bulbul à menton jaune.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia