🐾

Pouillot couronné

Phylloscopus occipitalis

Least Concern

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Found in Norway.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Full Taxonomy

Names in Other Languages

Japanese ニシセンダイムシクイ
Chinese 大冕柳莺
Spanish Mosquitero Occipital
French Pouillot couronné
German Dachskopf-Laubsänger
Russian Зеленокрылая пеночка

Similar Species in Phylloscopus

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Pouillot couronné?
The scientific name of Pouillot couronné is Phylloscopus occipitalis. It belongs to the genus Phylloscopus.
What is the conservation status of Pouillot couronné?
Pouillot couronné (Phylloscopus occipitalis) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Pouillot couronné live?
Pouillot couronné is found in Found in Norway.. Countries include Norway.
What family does Pouillot couronné belong to?
Pouillot couronné (Phylloscopus occipitalis) belongs to the genus Phylloscopus, which is part of the taxonomic family Phylloscopidae.
Is Pouillot couronné endangered?
No, Pouillot couronné (Phylloscopus occipitalis) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Pouillot couronné belong to?
Pouillot couronné (Phylloscopus occipitalis) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (animal).
What are the closest relatives of Pouillot couronné?
The closest relatives of Pouillot couronné in the genus Phylloscopus include Pouillot à dos clair, Pouillot à face grise, Pouillot à face rousse, Pouillot à gorge citron, Pouillot à gorge jaune.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia