🐾

Nyctale immaculée

Aegolius ridgwayi

Least Concern
On this page

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Found in Norway.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Names in Other Languages

Japanese メキシコキンメフクロウ
Chinese 无斑棕榈鬼鸮
Spanish Mochuelo moreno
French Nyctale immaculée
German Ridgwaykauz
Russian Бесполосый мохноногий сыч

Similar Species in Aegolius

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Nyctale immaculée?
The scientific name of Nyctale immaculée is Aegolius ridgwayi. It belongs to the genus Aegolius.
What is the conservation status of Nyctale immaculée?
Nyctale immaculée (Aegolius ridgwayi) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Nyctale immaculée live?
Nyctale immaculée is found in Found in Norway.. Countries include Norway.
What family does Nyctale immaculée belong to?
Nyctale immaculée (Aegolius ridgwayi) belongs to the genus Aegolius, which is part of the taxonomic family Strigidae.
Is Nyctale immaculée endangered?
No, Nyctale immaculée (Aegolius ridgwayi) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Nyctale immaculée belong to?
Nyctale immaculée (Aegolius ridgwayi) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (animal).
What are the closest relatives of Nyctale immaculée?
The closest relatives of Nyctale immaculée in the genus Aegolius include Nyctale de Harris, Nyctale des Bermudes, Nyctale de tengmalm, Petite nyctale.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia