🐾

Engoulevent des Célèbes

Caprimulgus celebensis

Least Concern
On this page

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Found in Norway.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Names in Other Languages

Japanese スラウェシヨタカ
Chinese 苏拉夜鹰
Spanish Chotacabras de Célebes
French Engoulevent des Célèbes
German Sulawesinachtschwalbe
Russian Сулавесский козодой

Similar Species in Caprimulgus

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Engoulevent des Célèbes?
The scientific name of Engoulevent des Célèbes is Caprimulgus celebensis. It belongs to the genus Caprimulgus.
What is the conservation status of Engoulevent des Célèbes?
Engoulevent des Célèbes (Caprimulgus celebensis) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Engoulevent des Célèbes live?
Engoulevent des Célèbes is found in Found in Norway.. Countries include Norway.
What family does Engoulevent des Célèbes belong to?
Engoulevent des Célèbes (Caprimulgus celebensis) belongs to the genus Caprimulgus, which is part of the taxonomic family Caprimulgidae.
Is Engoulevent des Célèbes endangered?
No, Engoulevent des Célèbes (Caprimulgus celebensis) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Engoulevent des Célèbes belong to?
Engoulevent des Célèbes (Caprimulgus celebensis) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (animal).
What are the closest relatives of Engoulevent des Célèbes?
The closest relatives of Engoulevent des Célèbes in the genus Caprimulgus include Engoulevent à balanciers, Engoulevent à collier roux, Engoulevent à épaulettes noires, Engoulevent affin, Engoulevent à joues rousses.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia