🐾

Hirondelle fluviatile

Petrochelidon fluvicola

Least Concern

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Found in Norway.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Full Taxonomy

Names in Other Languages

Japanese ズアカサンショクツバメ
Chinese 黃額燕
Spanish Golondrina India
French Hirondelle fluviatile
German Braunscheitelschwalbe
Russian Индийская горная ласточка

Similar Species in Petrochelidon

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Hirondelle fluviatile?
The scientific name of Hirondelle fluviatile is Petrochelidon fluvicola. It belongs to the genus Petrochelidon.
What is the conservation status of Hirondelle fluviatile?
Hirondelle fluviatile (Petrochelidon fluvicola) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Hirondelle fluviatile live?
Hirondelle fluviatile is found in Found in Norway.. Countries include Norway.
What family does Hirondelle fluviatile belong to?
Hirondelle fluviatile (Petrochelidon fluvicola) belongs to the genus Petrochelidon, which is part of the taxonomic family Hirundinidae.
Is Hirondelle fluviatile endangered?
No, Hirondelle fluviatile (Petrochelidon fluvicola) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Hirondelle fluviatile belong to?
Hirondelle fluviatile (Petrochelidon fluvicola) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (animal).
What are the closest relatives of Hirondelle fluviatile?
The closest relatives of Hirondelle fluviatile in the genus Petrochelidon include Hirondelle à bande rousse, Hirondelle à front blanc, Hirondelle à front brun, Hirondelle à gorge fauve, Hirondelle ariel.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia