🐾

Massette Australe

Typha domingensis

Not Evaluated

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in grasslands, wetlands, forests, and cultivated landscapes.

Widely distributed across Africa (8 countries), Asia (4 countries), Europe (Portugal), North America (Jamaica, United States), and South America (Brazil, Chile, Colombia).

Names in Other Languages

Chinese Chang Bao Xiang Pu
Spanish Enea
French Massette Australe
Portuguese tababuya
Arabic Bout

Similar Species in Typha

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Massette Australe?
The scientific name of Massette Australe is Typha domingensis. It belongs to the genus Typha.
Where does Massette Australe live?
Massette Australe is found in Widely distributed across Africa (8 countries), Asia (4 countries), Europe (Portugal), North America (Jamaica, United States), and South America (Brazil, Chile, Colombia).. Countries include Bangladesh, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Egypt, Guinea, India, Jamaica, Liberia, Mali.
What family does Massette Australe belong to?
Massette Australe (Typha domingensis) belongs to the genus Typha, which is part of the taxonomic family Typhaceae.
What kingdom does Massette Australe belong to?
Massette Australe (Typha domingensis) belongs to the kingdom Plantae (plante).
What are the closest relatives of Massette Australe?
The closest relatives of Massette Australe in the genus Typha include massette à feuilles étroites, massette à larges feuilles, Massette de Laxmann, Petite Massette, quenouille glauque.

Native Range — 18 Countries

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia