🐾

Tangara rouge

Chrysothlypis salmoni

Least Concern
On this page

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Distributed across Colombia, Ecuador, and Norway.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Names in Other Languages

Japanese ニショクフウキンチョウ
Chinese 紅白唐納雀
Spanish Chocosito Escarlata
French Tangara rouge
German Seidenflankentangare
Russian Красно-белая пегая танагра

Similar Species in Chrysothlypis

Explore More

Compare Species

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Tangara rouge?
The scientific name of Tangara rouge is Chrysothlypis salmoni. It belongs to the genus Chrysothlypis.
What is the conservation status of Tangara rouge?
Tangara rouge (Chrysothlypis salmoni) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Tangara rouge live?
Tangara rouge is found in Distributed across Colombia, Ecuador, and Norway.. Countries include Colombia, Ecuador, Norway.
What family does Tangara rouge belong to?
Tangara rouge (Chrysothlypis salmoni) belongs to the genus Chrysothlypis, which is part of the taxonomic family Thraupidae.
Is Tangara rouge endangered?
No, Tangara rouge (Chrysothlypis salmoni) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Tangara rouge belong to?
Tangara rouge (Chrysothlypis salmoni) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (animal).
What are the closest relatives of Tangara rouge?
The closest relatives of Tangara rouge in the genus Chrysothlypis include Tangara loriot.

Native Range — 3 Countries

Genus Chrysothlypis — 2 Species

🐾
Tangara loriot
Chrysothlypis chrysomelas
LC
🐾
Tangara rouge
Chrysothlypis salmoni
LC

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia