🐾

Ermite tacheté

Ramphodon naevius

Least Concern

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Found in Norway.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Full Taxonomy

Names in Other Languages

Japanese ノコハシハチドリ
Chinese 鋸嘴蜂鳥
Spanish Ermitaño picosierra
French Ermite tacheté
German Sägeschnabel-Schattenkolibri
Portuguese beija-flor-rajado
Russian Пилоклювый рамфодон

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Ermite tacheté?
The scientific name of Ermite tacheté is Ramphodon naevius. It belongs to the genus Ramphodon.
What is the conservation status of Ermite tacheté?
Ermite tacheté (Ramphodon naevius) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Ermite tacheté live?
Ermite tacheté is found in Found in Norway.. Countries include Norway.
What family does Ermite tacheté belong to?
Ermite tacheté (Ramphodon naevius) belongs to the genus Ramphodon, which is part of the taxonomic family Trochilidae.
Is Ermite tacheté endangered?
No, Ermite tacheté (Ramphodon naevius) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Ermite tacheté belong to?
Ermite tacheté (Ramphodon naevius) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (animal).

Native Range — 1 Countries

Genus Ramphodon — 1 Species

🐾
Ermite tacheté
Ramphodon naevius
LC

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia