🐾

Conure des Santa Marta

Pyrrhura viridicata

Endangered
On this page

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Distributed across Colombia and Norway. Currently classified as Endangered on the IUCN Red List, this species faces significant conservation challenges across its range.

Conservation Status

EN Endangered

Names in Other Languages

Japanese ミドリアカオウロコインコ
Chinese 圣马塔鹦哥
Spanish Periquito Serrano
French Conure des Santa Marta
German Santa-Marta-Sittich
Russian Колумбийский краснохвостый попугай

Similar Species in Pyrrhura

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Conure des Santa Marta?
The scientific name of Conure des Santa Marta is Pyrrhura viridicata. It belongs to the genus Pyrrhura.
What is the conservation status of Conure des Santa Marta?
Conure des Santa Marta (Pyrrhura viridicata) is classified as Endangered by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Conure des Santa Marta live?
Conure des Santa Marta is found in Distributed across Colombia and Norway. Currently classified as Endangered on the IUCN Red List, this species faces significant conservation challenges across its range.. Countries include Colombia, Norway.
What family does Conure des Santa Marta belong to?
Conure des Santa Marta (Pyrrhura viridicata) belongs to the genus Pyrrhura, which is part of the taxonomic family Psittacidae.
Is Conure des Santa Marta endangered?
Yes, Conure des Santa Marta (Pyrrhura viridicata) is classified as Endangered on the IUCN Red List, which means it faces a significant risk of extinction in the wild.
What kingdom does Conure des Santa Marta belong to?
Conure des Santa Marta (Pyrrhura viridicata) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (animal).
What are the closest relatives of Conure des Santa Marta?
The closest relatives of Conure des Santa Marta in the genus Pyrrhura include Conure à cape noire, Conure à col blanc, Conure aile-de-feu, Conure à oreillons, Conure à poitrine brune.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia