🐾

Turdinule à gorge rousse

Spelaeornis caudatus

Near Threatened

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Found in Norway. Listed as Near Threatened, this species requires ongoing monitoring to prevent population decline.

Conservation Status

NT Near Threatened

Full Taxonomy

Names in Other Languages

Japanese ムネアカサザイチメドリ
Chinese 短尾鹩鹛
Spanish Ratina Golirrufa
French Turdinule à gorge rousse
German Rotkehl-Zaunkönigstimalie
Russian Красногорлый крапивниковый бабблер

Similar Species in Spelaeornis

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Turdinule à gorge rousse?
The scientific name of Turdinule à gorge rousse is Spelaeornis caudatus. It belongs to the genus Spelaeornis.
What is the conservation status of Turdinule à gorge rousse?
Turdinule à gorge rousse (Spelaeornis caudatus) is classified as Near Threatened by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Turdinule à gorge rousse live?
Turdinule à gorge rousse is found in Found in Norway. Listed as Near Threatened, this species requires ongoing monitoring to prevent population decline.. Countries include Norway.
What family does Turdinule à gorge rousse belong to?
Turdinule à gorge rousse (Spelaeornis caudatus) belongs to the genus Spelaeornis, which is part of the taxonomic family Timaliidae.
What kingdom does Turdinule à gorge rousse belong to?
Turdinule à gorge rousse (Spelaeornis caudatus) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (animal).
What are the closest relatives of Turdinule à gorge rousse?
The closest relatives of Turdinule à gorge rousse in the genus Spelaeornis include Turdinule à longue queue, Turdinule chocolat, Turdinule de Bingham, Turdinule de Kinnear, Turdinule des Mishmi.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia