🐾

Colibri de Fanny

Myrtis fanny

Least Concern
On this page

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Distributed across Ecuador and Norway.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Names in Other Languages

Japanese オウギオハチドリ
Chinese 紫領蜂鳥
Spanish Estrellita Gargantillada
French Colibri de Fanny
German Türkiskehlelfe
Russian Ленточный колибри

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Colibri de Fanny?
The scientific name of Colibri de Fanny is Myrtis fanny. It belongs to the genus Myrtis.
What is the conservation status of Colibri de Fanny?
Colibri de Fanny (Myrtis fanny) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Colibri de Fanny live?
Colibri de Fanny is found in Distributed across Ecuador and Norway.. Countries include Ecuador, Norway.
What family does Colibri de Fanny belong to?
Colibri de Fanny (Myrtis fanny) belongs to the genus Myrtis, which is part of the taxonomic family Trochilidae.
Is Colibri de Fanny endangered?
No, Colibri de Fanny (Myrtis fanny) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Colibri de Fanny belong to?
Colibri de Fanny (Myrtis fanny) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (animal).

Native Range — 2 Countries

Genus Myrtis — 1 Species

🐾
Colibri de Fanny
Myrtis fanny
LC

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia