Watercolor illustration of Colobe de Pennant (Piliocolobus pennantii)

Colobe de Pennant

Piliocolobus pennantii

Critically Endangered

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in diverse terrestrial and aquatic ecosystems.

Conservation Status

CR Critically Endangered

Full Taxonomy

Names in Other Languages

Spanish Colobo Rojo de Bioko
French Colobe de Pennant

Similar Species in Piliocolobus

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Colobe de Pennant?
The scientific name of Colobe de Pennant is Piliocolobus pennantii. It belongs to the genus Piliocolobus.
What is the conservation status of Colobe de Pennant?
Colobe de Pennant (Piliocolobus pennantii) is classified as Critically Endangered by the IUCN Red List.
What family does Colobe de Pennant belong to?
Colobe de Pennant (Piliocolobus pennantii) belongs to the genus Piliocolobus, which is part of the taxonomic family Cercopithecidae.
Is Colobe de Pennant endangered?
Yes, Colobe de Pennant (Piliocolobus pennantii) is classified as Critically Endangered on the IUCN Red List, which means it faces a significant risk of extinction in the wild.
What kingdom does Colobe de Pennant belong to?
Colobe de Pennant (Piliocolobus pennantii) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (animal).
What are the closest relatives of Colobe de Pennant?
The closest relatives of Colobe de Pennant in the genus Piliocolobus include Colobe bai, Colobe de Bouvier, Colobe de Foa, Colobe de la Lomami, Colobe de Lang.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia