🐾

Manakin à ventre blanc

Neopelma pallescens

Least Concern

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Found in Norway.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Full Taxonomy

Names in Other Languages

Japanese シロハラマイコドリ
Chinese 淡腹霸侏儒鳥
Spanish Saltarín Ventriblanco
French Manakin à ventre blanc
German Rahmbauchpipra
Portuguese fruxu-do-cerradão
Russian Белобрюхий мухоловковый манакин

Similar Species in Neopelma

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Manakin à ventre blanc?
The scientific name of Manakin à ventre blanc is Neopelma pallescens. It belongs to the genus Neopelma.
What is the conservation status of Manakin à ventre blanc?
Manakin à ventre blanc (Neopelma pallescens) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Manakin à ventre blanc live?
Manakin à ventre blanc is found in Found in Norway.. Countries include Norway.
What family does Manakin à ventre blanc belong to?
Manakin à ventre blanc (Neopelma pallescens) belongs to the genus Neopelma, which is part of the taxonomic family Pipridae.
Is Manakin à ventre blanc endangered?
No, Manakin à ventre blanc (Neopelma pallescens) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Manakin à ventre blanc belong to?
Manakin à ventre blanc (Neopelma pallescens) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (animal).
What are the closest relatives of Manakin à ventre blanc?
The closest relatives of Manakin à ventre blanc in the genus Neopelma include Manakin à panache doré, Manakin à ventre jaune, Manakin de Serra do Mar, Manakin tyran.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia