🐾

Petit-duc de Cooper

Megascops cooperi

Least Concern
On this page

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Found in Norway.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Names in Other Languages

Japanese クーパーコノハズク
Chinese 太平洋角鸮
Spanish Autillo de manglar
French Petit-duc de Cooper
German Mangrovekreischeule
Russian Мангровая совка

Similar Species in Megascops

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Petit-duc de Cooper?
The scientific name of Petit-duc de Cooper is Megascops cooperi. It belongs to the genus Megascops.
What is the conservation status of Petit-duc de Cooper?
Petit-duc de Cooper (Megascops cooperi) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Petit-duc de Cooper live?
Petit-duc de Cooper is found in Found in Norway.. Countries include Norway.
What family does Petit-duc de Cooper belong to?
Petit-duc de Cooper (Megascops cooperi) belongs to the genus Megascops, which is part of the taxonomic family Strigidae.
Is Petit-duc de Cooper endangered?
No, Petit-duc de Cooper (Megascops cooperi) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Petit-duc de Cooper belong to?
Petit-duc de Cooper (Megascops cooperi) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (animal).
What are the closest relatives of Petit-duc de Cooper?
The closest relatives of Petit-duc de Cooper in the genus Megascops include Petit-duc à aigrettes longues, Petit-duc à gorge blanche, Petit-duc à mèches noires, Petit-duc à moustaches, Petit-duc bridé.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia