🐾

Bécassine de Hauturu

Coenocorypha barrierensis

Extinct

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Found in Norway.

Conservation Status

EX Extinct

Full Taxonomy

Names in Other Languages

Chinese 北岛沙锥
Spanish Chochita de Isla Norte
French Bécassine de Hauturu
German Nordinselschnepfe

Similar Species in Coenocorypha

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Bécassine de Hauturu?
The scientific name of Bécassine de Hauturu is Coenocorypha barrierensis. It belongs to the genus Coenocorypha.
What is the conservation status of Bécassine de Hauturu?
Bécassine de Hauturu (Coenocorypha barrierensis) is classified as Extinct by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Bécassine de Hauturu live?
Bécassine de Hauturu is found in Found in Norway.. Countries include Norway.
What family does Bécassine de Hauturu belong to?
Bécassine de Hauturu (Coenocorypha barrierensis) belongs to the genus Coenocorypha, which is part of the taxonomic family Scolopacidae.
What kingdom does Bécassine de Hauturu belong to?
Bécassine de Hauturu (Coenocorypha barrierensis) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (animal).
What are the closest relatives of Bécassine de Hauturu?
The closest relatives of Bécassine de Hauturu in the genus Coenocorypha include Bécassine des Auckland, Bécassine des Chatham, Bécassine des Snares, Bécassine d'Iredale.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia