🐾

Holbiche blanche

Schroederichthys bivius

Least Concern

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in marine environments from coastal waters to deep ocean.

Found in Chile.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Full Taxonomy

Names in Other Languages

Spanish Pejegato bocachica
French Holbiche blanche
Portuguese Tubarão-lagarto
Arabic قِرش قِطّ أبيض

Similar Species in Schroederichthys

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Holbiche blanche?
The scientific name of Holbiche blanche is Schroederichthys bivius. It belongs to the genus Schroederichthys.
What is the conservation status of Holbiche blanche?
Holbiche blanche (Schroederichthys bivius) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Holbiche blanche live?
Holbiche blanche is found in Found in Chile.. Countries include Chile.
What family does Holbiche blanche belong to?
Holbiche blanche (Schroederichthys bivius) belongs to the genus Schroederichthys, which is part of the taxonomic family Scyliorhinidae.
Is Holbiche blanche endangered?
No, Holbiche blanche (Schroederichthys bivius) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Holbiche blanche belong to?
Holbiche blanche (Schroederichthys bivius) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (animal).
What are the closest relatives of Holbiche blanche?
The closest relatives of Holbiche blanche in the genus Schroederichthys include Holbiche à taches rouges, Holbiche mannequin, Holbiche petite queue, Lizard catshark.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia