🐾

Pic mar

Dendrocoptes medius

Extinct

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Distributed across Belgium, Denmark, Norway, and Sweden.

Conservation Status

EX Extinct

Full Taxonomy

Names in Other Languages

Japanese ヒメアカゲラ
Chinese 中斑啄木
Spanish Pico mediano
French Pic mar
German Mittelspecht
Portuguese pica-pau-médio
Russian Средний пёстрый дятел

Similar Species in Dendrocoptes

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Pic mar?
The scientific name of Pic mar is Dendrocoptes medius. It belongs to the genus Dendrocoptes.
What is the conservation status of Pic mar?
Pic mar (Dendrocoptes medius) is classified as Extinct by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Pic mar live?
Pic mar is found in Distributed across Belgium, Denmark, Norway, and Sweden.. Countries include Belgium, Denmark, Norway, Sweden.
What family does Pic mar belong to?
Pic mar (Dendrocoptes medius) belongs to the genus Dendrocoptes, which is part of the taxonomic family Picidae.
What kingdom does Pic mar belong to?
Pic mar (Dendrocoptes medius) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (animal).
What are the closest relatives of Pic mar?
The closest relatives of Pic mar in the genus Dendrocoptes include Pic à tête jaune, Pic d'Arabie.

Native Range — 4 Countries

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia