🐾

Foudi de Maurice

Foudia rubra

Endangered

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Found in Norway. Currently classified as Endangered on the IUCN Red List, this species faces significant conservation challenges across its range.

Conservation Status

EN Endangered

Full Taxonomy

Names in Other Languages

Japanese モーリシャスベニノジコ
Chinese 模里西斯福迪雀
Spanish Fodi de Mauricio
French Foudi de Maurice
German Mauritiusweber
Portuguese foudia-de-ventre-verde
Russian Маскаренский фуди

Similar Species in Foudia

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Foudi de Maurice?
The scientific name of Foudi de Maurice is Foudia rubra. It belongs to the genus Foudia.
What is the conservation status of Foudi de Maurice?
Foudi de Maurice (Foudia rubra) is classified as Endangered by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Foudi de Maurice live?
Foudi de Maurice is found in Found in Norway. Currently classified as Endangered on the IUCN Red List, this species faces significant conservation challenges across its range.. Countries include Norway.
What family does Foudi de Maurice belong to?
Foudi de Maurice (Foudia rubra) belongs to the genus Foudia, which is part of the taxonomic family Ploceidae.
Is Foudi de Maurice endangered?
Yes, Foudi de Maurice (Foudia rubra) is classified as Endangered on the IUCN Red List, which means it faces a significant risk of extinction in the wild.
What kingdom does Foudi de Maurice belong to?
Foudi de Maurice (Foudia rubra) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (animal).
What are the closest relatives of Foudi de Maurice?
The closest relatives of Foudi de Maurice in the genus Foudia include Foudi d'Aldabra, Foudi de forêt, Foudi de Rodrigues, Foudi des Comores, Foudi des Seychelles.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia