🐾

Chevrotain kanchil

Tragulus kanchil

Least Concern
On this page

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in diverse terrestrial and aquatic ecosystems.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Names in Other Languages

Chinese Xi-lu
French Chevrotain kanchil
Indonesian Kanchil

Similar Species in Tragulus

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Chevrotain kanchil?
The scientific name of Chevrotain kanchil is Tragulus kanchil. It belongs to the genus Tragulus.
What is the conservation status of Chevrotain kanchil?
Chevrotain kanchil (Tragulus kanchil) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
What family does Chevrotain kanchil belong to?
Chevrotain kanchil (Tragulus kanchil) belongs to the genus Tragulus, which is part of the taxonomic family Tragulidae.
Is Chevrotain kanchil endangered?
No, Chevrotain kanchil (Tragulus kanchil) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Chevrotain kanchil belong to?
Chevrotain kanchil (Tragulus kanchil) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (animal).
What are the closest relatives of Chevrotain kanchil?
The closest relatives of Chevrotain kanchil in the genus Tragulus include Chevrotain de Balbac, Chevrotain de Java, Chevrotain de Williamson, Chevrotain du Vietnam, Chevrotain napu.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia