🐾

Agrion de Gené

Ischnura genei

Least Concern
On this page

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in virtually all terrestrial and freshwater habitats.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Names in Other Languages

French Agrion de Gené
German Insel-Pechlibelle

Similar Species in Ischnura

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Agrion de Gené?
The scientific name of Agrion de Gené is Ischnura genei. It belongs to the genus Ischnura.
What is the conservation status of Agrion de Gené?
Agrion de Gené (Ischnura genei) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
What family does Agrion de Gené belong to?
Agrion de Gené (Ischnura genei) belongs to the genus Ischnura, which is part of the taxonomic family Coenagrionidae.
Is Agrion de Gené endangered?
No, Agrion de Gené (Ischnura genei) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Agrion de Gené belong to?
Agrion de Gené (Ischnura genei) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (animal).
What are the closest relatives of Agrion de Gené?
The closest relatives of Agrion de Gené in the genus Ischnura include Agrion de Fountaine, Agrion de Graells, Agrion du Sahara, Agrion Élégant, Agrion Nain.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia