🐾

Tétraogalle de l'Himalaya

Tetraogallus himalayensis

Least Concern

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Distributed across Norway and United States.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Full Taxonomy

Names in Other Languages

Japanese ヒマラヤセッケイ
Chinese 暗腹雪雞
Spanish Perdigallo himalayo
French Tétraogalle de l'Himalaya
German Himalayakönigshuhn
Portuguese galo-das-neves-himalaio
Russian Гималайский улар

Similar Species in Tetraogallus

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Tétraogalle de l'Himalaya?
The scientific name of Tétraogalle de l'Himalaya is Tetraogallus himalayensis. It belongs to the genus Tetraogallus.
What is the conservation status of Tétraogalle de l'Himalaya?
Tétraogalle de l'Himalaya (Tetraogallus himalayensis) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Tétraogalle de l'Himalaya live?
Tétraogalle de l'Himalaya is found in Distributed across Norway and United States.. Countries include Norway, United States.
What family does Tétraogalle de l'Himalaya belong to?
Tétraogalle de l'Himalaya (Tetraogallus himalayensis) belongs to the genus Tetraogallus, which is part of the taxonomic family Phasianidae.
Is Tétraogalle de l'Himalaya endangered?
No, Tétraogalle de l'Himalaya (Tetraogallus himalayensis) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Tétraogalle de l'Himalaya belong to?
Tétraogalle de l'Himalaya (Tetraogallus himalayensis) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (animal).
What are the closest relatives of Tétraogalle de l'Himalaya?
The closest relatives of Tétraogalle de l'Himalaya in the genus Tetraogallus include Tétraogalle de l'Altaï, Tétraogalle de Perse, Tétraogalle du Caucase, Tétraogalle du Tibet.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia