🐾

Carex normal

Carex normalis

Least Concern
On this page

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in grasslands, wetlands, forests, and cultivated landscapes.

Distributed across Canada and United States.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Names in Other Languages

French Carex normal

Similar Species in Carex

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Carex normal?
The scientific name of Carex normal is Carex normalis. It belongs to the genus Carex.
What is the conservation status of Carex normal?
Carex normal (Carex normalis) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Carex normal live?
Carex normal is found in Distributed across Canada and United States.. Countries include Canada, United States.
What family does Carex normal belong to?
Carex normal (Carex normalis) belongs to the genus Carex, which is part of the taxonomic family Cyperaceae.
Is Carex normal endangered?
No, Carex normal (Carex normalis) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Carex normal belong to?
Carex normal (Carex normalis) belongs to the kingdom Plantae (plante).
What are the closest relatives of Carex normal?
The closest relatives of Carex normal in the genus Carex include Caerx lenticulaire, carex à balais, Carex à bec entier, carex à bec étalé, carex accrêté.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia