🐾

Grand Percefleur

Diglossa major

Least Concern
On this page

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Distributed across Norway and Venezuela.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Names in Other Languages

Japanese オオハナサシミツドリ
Chinese 大刺花鳥
Spanish Pinchaflor grande
French Grand Percefleur
German Strichelhakenschnabel
Portuguese fura-flor-grande
Russian Большой крючкоклюв

Similar Species in Diglossa

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Grand Percefleur?
The scientific name of Grand Percefleur is Diglossa major. It belongs to the genus Diglossa.
What is the conservation status of Grand Percefleur?
Grand Percefleur (Diglossa major) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Grand Percefleur live?
Grand Percefleur is found in Distributed across Norway and Venezuela.. Countries include Norway, Venezuela.
What family does Grand Percefleur belong to?
Grand Percefleur (Diglossa major) belongs to the genus Diglossa, which is part of the taxonomic family Thraupidae.
Is Grand Percefleur endangered?
No, Grand Percefleur (Diglossa major) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Grand Percefleur belong to?
Grand Percefleur (Diglossa major) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (animal).
What are the closest relatives of Grand Percefleur?
The closest relatives of Grand Percefleur in the genus Diglossa include Percefleur à flancs blancs, Percefleur à gorge noire, Percefleur ardoisé, Percefleur à ventre marron, Percefleur bleuté.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia