🐾

Touraco géant

Corythaeola cristata

Least Concern

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Found in Norway.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Full Taxonomy

Names in Other Languages

Japanese カンムリエボシドリ
Chinese 蓝蕉鹃
Spanish Turaco gigante
French Touraco géant
German Riesenturako
Portuguese turaco-grande
Russian Большой голубой турако

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Touraco géant?
The scientific name of Touraco géant is Corythaeola cristata. It belongs to the genus Corythaeola.
What is the conservation status of Touraco géant?
Touraco géant (Corythaeola cristata) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Touraco géant live?
Touraco géant is found in Found in Norway.. Countries include Norway.
What family does Touraco géant belong to?
Touraco géant (Corythaeola cristata) belongs to the genus Corythaeola, which is part of the taxonomic family Musophagidae.
Is Touraco géant endangered?
No, Touraco géant (Corythaeola cristata) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Touraco géant belong to?
Touraco géant (Corythaeola cristata) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (animal).

Native Range — 1 Countries

Genus Corythaeola — 1 Species

🐾
Touraco géant
Corythaeola cristata
LC

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia