Watercolor illustration of Molosse du Zaïre (Chaerephon gallagheri)

Molosse du Zaïre

Chaerephon gallagheri

Data Deficient

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in diverse terrestrial and aquatic ecosystems.

Conservation Status

DD Data Deficient

Full Taxonomy

Names in Other Languages

French Molosse du Zaïre
German Gallagher-Bulldoggfledermaus

Similar Species in Chaerephon

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Molosse du Zaïre?
The scientific name of Molosse du Zaïre is Chaerephon gallagheri. It belongs to the genus Chaerephon.
What is the conservation status of Molosse du Zaïre?
Molosse du Zaïre (Chaerephon gallagheri) is classified as Data Deficient by the IUCN Red List.
What family does Molosse du Zaïre belong to?
Molosse du Zaïre (Chaerephon gallagheri) belongs to the genus Chaerephon, which is part of the taxonomic family Molossidae.
What kingdom does Molosse du Zaïre belong to?
Molosse du Zaïre (Chaerephon gallagheri) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (animal).
What are the closest relatives of Molosse du Zaïre?
The closest relatives of Molosse du Zaïre in the genus Chaerephon include Grand molosse à glandes caudales, Molosse à glandes caudales, Molosse d'Afrique du Sud, Molosse du Duc des Abruzzes, Molosse du Nigéria.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia