🐾

Tangara mordoré

Lanio fulvus

Least Concern
On this page

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Distributed across Colombia, Ecuador, Norway, and Venezuela.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Names in Other Languages

Japanese モズフウキンチョウ
Chinese 暗黃唐納雀
Spanish Tangara Fulva
French Tangara mordoré
German Braunbrust-Würgertangare
Portuguese pipira-parda
Russian Бурогрудая сорокопутовая танагра

Similar Species in Lanio

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Tangara mordoré?
The scientific name of Tangara mordoré is Lanio fulvus. It belongs to the genus Lanio.
What is the conservation status of Tangara mordoré?
Tangara mordoré (Lanio fulvus) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Tangara mordoré live?
Tangara mordoré is found in Distributed across Colombia, Ecuador, Norway, and Venezuela.. Countries include Colombia, Ecuador, Norway, Venezuela.
What family does Tangara mordoré belong to?
Tangara mordoré (Lanio fulvus) belongs to the genus Lanio, which is part of the taxonomic family Thraupidae.
Is Tangara mordoré endangered?
No, Tangara mordoré (Lanio fulvus) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Tangara mordoré belong to?
Tangara mordoré (Lanio fulvus) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (animal).
What are the closest relatives of Tangara mordoré?
The closest relatives of Tangara mordoré in the genus Lanio include Tangara à gorge blanche, Tangara à gorge noire, Tangara versicolore.

Native Range — 4 Countries

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia