🐾

Gaillet fausse Garance

Galium rubioides

Not Evaluated

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in diverse terrestrial habitats from tropical forests to temperate regions.

Found across Europe (11 countries) and North America (United States).

Names in Other Languages

French Gaillet fausse Garance
German Krappartiges Labkraut

Similar Species in Galium

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Gaillet fausse Garance?
The scientific name of Gaillet fausse Garance is Galium rubioides. It belongs to the genus Galium.
Where does Gaillet fausse Garance live?
Gaillet fausse Garance is found in Found across Europe (11 countries) and North America (United States).. Countries include Belgium, Czech Republic, Estonia, France, Italy, Latvia, Netherlands, Norway, Spain, Sweden.
What family does Gaillet fausse Garance belong to?
Gaillet fausse Garance (Galium rubioides) belongs to the genus Galium, which is part of the taxonomic family Rubiaceae.
What kingdom does Gaillet fausse Garance belong to?
Gaillet fausse Garance (Galium rubioides) belongs to the kingdom Plantae (plante).
What are the closest relatives of Gaillet fausse Garance?
The closest relatives of Gaillet fausse Garance in the genus Galium include asperula odorata, caille-lait blanc, gaillet à trois cornes, gaillet bâtard, gaillet blanc.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia