🐾

Arbre à la gale

Toxicodendron radicans

Not Evaluated

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in diverse terrestrial habitats from tropical forests to temperate regions.

Widely distributed across Asia (Taiwan), Europe (11 countries), North America (Cuba, United States), and Oceania and the Pacific (Australia).

Full Taxonomy

Names in Other Languages

French Arbre à la gale
German Kletternder Giftsumach

Similar Species in Toxicodendron

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Arbre à la gale?
The scientific name of Arbre à la gale is Toxicodendron radicans. It belongs to the genus Toxicodendron.
Where does Arbre à la gale live?
Arbre à la gale is found in Widely distributed across Asia (Taiwan), Europe (11 countries), North America (Cuba, United States), and Oceania and the Pacific (Australia).. Countries include Australia, Belgium, Cuba, Czech Republic, France, Hungary, Italy, Netherlands, Norway, Slovakia.
What family does Arbre à la gale belong to?
Arbre à la gale (Toxicodendron radicans) belongs to the genus Toxicodendron, which is part of the taxonomic family Anacardiaceae.
What kingdom does Arbre à la gale belong to?
Arbre à la gale (Toxicodendron radicans) belongs to the kingdom Plantae (plante).
What are the closest relatives of Arbre à la gale?
The closest relatives of Arbre à la gale in the genus Toxicodendron include sumac à vernis, vernis du Japon, sumac, Atlantic Poison Oak, Wax tree.

Native Range — 15 Countries

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia