🐾

Todirostre bifascié

Lophotriccus vitiosus

Least Concern
On this page

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Distributed across Colombia, Ecuador, and Norway.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Names in Other Languages

Japanese フタスジカンムリハエトリ
Chinese 双斑侏霸鹟
Spanish Cimerillo Doblebandeado
French Todirostre bifascié
German Grau-Schuppenkopftyrann
Portuguese maria-fiteira
Russian Двухполосый тиранчик-гренадер

Similar Species in Lophotriccus

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Todirostre bifascié?
The scientific name of Todirostre bifascié is Lophotriccus vitiosus. It belongs to the genus Lophotriccus.
What is the conservation status of Todirostre bifascié?
Todirostre bifascié (Lophotriccus vitiosus) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Todirostre bifascié live?
Todirostre bifascié is found in Distributed across Colombia, Ecuador, and Norway.. Countries include Colombia, Ecuador, Norway.
What family does Todirostre bifascié belong to?
Todirostre bifascié (Lophotriccus vitiosus) belongs to the genus Lophotriccus, which is part of the taxonomic family Tyrannidae.
Is Todirostre bifascié endangered?
No, Todirostre bifascié (Lophotriccus vitiosus) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Todirostre bifascié belong to?
Todirostre bifascié (Lophotriccus vitiosus) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (animal).
What are the closest relatives of Todirostre bifascié?
The closest relatives of Todirostre bifascié in the genus Lophotriccus include Todirostre casqué, Todirostre chevelu, Todirostre eulophe.

Native Range — 3 Countries

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia