🐾

Mégalure brune

Megalurus cruralis

Not Evaluated

About

The Brown Songlark (Megalurus cruralis) is a species in the genus Megalurus. Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments. Found in Norway. As a member of the genus Megalurus, it shares characteristics with related species within this taxonomic group.

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Found in Norway.

Full Taxonomy

Names in Other Languages

Japanese ヒバリモドキ
Chinese 褐鷚鶯
Spanish Yerbera Parda
French Mégalure brune
German Schwarzbauch-Lerchensänger
Russian Бурый жаворонковый певун

Similar Species in Megalurus

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Mégalure brune?
The scientific name of Mégalure brune is Megalurus cruralis. It belongs to the genus Megalurus.
Where does Mégalure brune live?
Mégalure brune is found in Found in Norway.. Countries include Norway.
What family does Mégalure brune belong to?
Mégalure brune (Megalurus cruralis) belongs to the genus Megalurus, which is part of the taxonomic family Locustellidae.
What kingdom does Mégalure brune belong to?
Mégalure brune (Megalurus cruralis) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (animal).
What are the closest relatives of Mégalure brune?
The closest relatives of Mégalure brune in the genus Megalurus include Mégalure à ventre blanc, Mégalure de Mathews, Mégalure des Chatham, Mégalure des marais, Mégalure du spinifex.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia